clubmark

Junior Fixtures

SWJCL & WELSH CUP FIXTURES 2021

                                        (See below U9 games for all Cup matches)

                               (F = Friendly Fixture)

UNDER 19s ECB CUP

Coach – Warren Lloyd

DATE OPPOSITION RESULT
   
JUNE  
25th
CIVIL SERVICE (A) LOST BY 14 RUNS
   
JULY
 
7th GORSEINON (H) WON BY 7 WKTS
15th
BRITON FERRY STEEL (A) WON BY 9 WKTS
23rd
GOWERTON (H) WON BY 10 WKTS

UNDER 17s

Coaches – Nik Patel & Phil Roche

DATE OPPOSITION RESULT
APRIL
14th GORSEINON (H) (Friendly) LOST BY 8 WKTS
24th GORSEINON (A) (F) WON BY 3 RUNS 
     
MAY     
18th CARMARTHEN WDRS (H) (F)  ABANDONED
     
JUNE
1st DYFFRYN (H) WON BY 44 RUNS
8th GORSEINON (A) MATCH TIED!
15th CIVIL SERVICE (A) WON BY 9 WKTS
22nd YNYSYYGERWN (A) LOST BY 9 WKTS
29th CLYDACH (A) WON BY 50 RUNS
JULY
6th DYFFRYN (A) CANCELLED-RAIN
13th GORSEINON (H) WON BY 9 WKTS
20th CIVIL SERVICE (H) LOST BY 8 WKTS
27th YNYSYYGERWN (H)
AUG
3rd CLYDACH (H)
   

UNDER 15s (League)

Coaches – John Williams, Eurig Morgan & Dave Holland

DATE OPPOSITION RESULT
MAY 
20th P’DDULAIS MAROONS (H) CANCELLED – RAIN
27th P’DDULAIS GOLDS (A) LOST BY 46 RUNS
JUNE
3rd GOWERTON (H) LOST BY 52 RUNS
10th P’DDULAIS MAROONS (H) MATCH ABANDONED
24th P’DDULAIS MAROONS (A) WON BY 18 RUNS
JULY
1st P’DDULAIS GOLDS (H) LOST BY 4 WKTS
8th GOWERTON (A) LOST BY 72 RUNS
14th GOWERTON (A/F) WON BY 7 WKTS
15th P’DDULAIS GOLDS (H) LOST BY 124 RUNS

UNDER 15s (Plate Competition/U14s)

Coaches – Gwilym Morris & Ray Anderson

        DATE                     OPPOSITION                      RESULT          
MAY    
20th SWANSEA (A) CANCELLED – RAIN
27th GOWERTON (H) CONCEDED BY GOWERTON
JUNE
3rd GORSEINON (A) WON BY 8 WKTS
10th SWANSEA (A) WON BY 5 WKTS
17th GORSEINON (H) WON BY 7 RUNS
24th SWANSEA (H) WON BY 5 WKTS
JULY
1st GOWERTON (A)  GOWERTON CONCEDED
6th DREFACH (H/F) CANCELLED-RAIN 
8th GORSEINON (H) WON BY 32 RUNS
13th GOWERTON (A) GOWERTON CONCEDED
29th CLYDACH (H/SWJCL Cup S/F)  

UNDER 13s (Standard Competition)

Coaches – Stuart Jones & Sam Harris

         DATE                    OPPOSITION            RESULT          
MAY
17th GOWERTON (H) WON BY 6 RUNS
24th YNYSTAWE (A) CANCELLED – RAIN
31st YNYSYGERWN (A) CONCEDED BY YNYS
JUNE
7th GOWERTON (A) LOST BY 33 RUNS
14th YNYSYGERWN (H/F) WON BY 16 RUNS
21st GOWERTON (A) WON BY 6 WKTS
28th YNYSTAWE (H) LOST BY 15 RUNS
JULY
5th YNYSYGERWN (H) CONCEDED BY YNYS
12th YNYSTAWE (H) WON BY 7 WKTS
26th  PORT TALBOT (H/SWJCL Cup S/F) 

UNDER 13s (Plate Competition/U12s)

Coaches – Jack Straw & Phil Roche

            DATE                     OPPOSITION                  RESULT        
MAY
17th GOWERTON (A) CONCEDED BY GOWERTON
24th PONTARDDULAIS (H) CANCELLED – RAIN
31st  SWANSEA (H) WON BY 26 RUNS
JUNE
7th GORSEINON (H) LOST BY 45 RUNS
14th BYE N/A
21st GOWERTON (H) CONCEDED BY GOWERTON
28th PONTARDDULAIS (A) WON BY 89 RUNS
JULY
5th SWANSEA (A) ABANDONED
12th GORSEINON (A) CANCELLED – RAIN
19th YNYSTAWE (A/F) CANCELLED

UNDER 11s

Coaches – Jamie Gwilliam & Gavin Evans

        DATE                       OPPOSITION                    RESULT        
MAY
18th DAFEN (A) LOST BY 61 RUNS
25th GORSEINON (H) CANCELLED – RAIN
JUNE
1st BYE N/A
8th LLANGENNECH (H) CONCEDED BY LLAN
8th DAFEN (H) (F) LOST BY 7 RUNS
15th GOWERTON (H) WON BY 93 RUNS
22nd DAFEN (H) LOST BY 7 RUNS
29th GORSEINON (A) WON BY 26 RUNS
JULY
6th GORSEINON (A/F) CANCELLED-RAIN
13th LLANGENNECH (A) CONCEDED BY LLAN
20th GOWERTON (A) LOST BY 1 RUN

UNDER 10s 

Coaches – Adam O’Neill & Dave Martin

   DATE     
      OPPOSITION                           RESULT
 MAY
13th CLYDACH (H) CANCELLED
26th GORSEINON (H) LOST BY 3 RUNS
JUNE
3rd GOWERTON BLUES (A) LOST BY 10 RUNS
10th GOWERTON REDS (A) CANCELLED-RAIN
17th YNYSTAWE (A) LOST BY 10 RUNS
23rd CLYDACH (A) LOST BY 105 RUNS 
JULY
1st GORSEINON (A) WON BY 48 RUNS
11th GOWERTON BLUES (H) LOST BY 11 RUNS
19th GOWERTON REDS (H) LOST BY 33 RUNS
22nd YNYSTAWE (H) CONCEDED BY YNYS
   

UNDER 9s

Coach – John Williams

DATE  OPPOSITION   RESULT
MAY
23rd CLYDACH (H) POSTPONED TO 30th
30th CLYDACH (H) CONCEDED BY CLYDACH
JUNE
6th GOWERTON (A) TIED!
13th Reserve Date in case wet on 6th
20th YNYSTAWE (A) WON BY 137 RUNS
27th Reserve Date in case wet on 20th
JULY
4th CLYDACH (A)
11th Reserve Date in case wet on 4th
18th GOWERTON (H)
25th Reserve Date in case wet on 18th
 
AUG  
1st  YNYSTAWE (H)
8th Reserve Date in case wet on 1st
   

2021 CUP COMPETITIONS

                                               
 DATE         COMPETITION     ROUND      OPPOSITION        RESULT        
MAY
    6th U15 WELSH CUP  1 GORSEINON (H) WON BY 2 RUNS
25th U13 WELSH CUP Q/F GORSEINON (A) CONCEDED BY GORSEINON
26th U15 WELSH CUP Q/F LLANELLI (A)  LOST BY 9 WKTS
JUNE
6th U13 WELSH CUP S/F PONTARDDULAIS (A) LOST BY 8 WKTS
Latest News
Senior Cricket Tables
Special offers
 
ScheduleLocationClothingMembership